Skip to content Skip to footer
Primary Election Results
President
All Precincts

Donald J. Trump
1,898,664 – 94.13%

United States Senate
All Precincts

John Cornyn

1,470,669 – 76.04%

United States House, District 21
Precincts 101, 102, 103, 104, 105, 106, 107, 108, 203, 204, 205, 206, 207, 208, 305, 401, 402, 403, 404, 405, 406, 407 - Running against Democratic Challenger Wendy Davis or Jenny Lou Leeder in November

Chip Roy
75,389 – 100%

United States House, District 35 - Runoff - July 14
Precincts 201, 202, 301, 302, 303, 304, 306 - Winner running against Democratic Incumbent Lloyd Doggett in November

Jenny Garcia Sharon
Website

Guillermo” William Hayward
Website

Texas House, District 73
All Precincts - Running against Democratic Challenger Stephanie Phillips in November

Kyle Biedermann
30,095 – 100%

Railroad Commissioner
All Precincts

Jim Wright
991,593 – 55.29%

State Board of Education District 5 - Runoff
All Precincts

Lani Popp
46,276 – 33.99%

Unopposed Texas Supreme Court Justices
All Precincts - All 4 Incumbent Justices have Democratic Challengers in November
Place 1

Nathan Hecht
1,718,096 – 100%

Place 6

Jane Bland
1,699,236 – 100%

Place 7

Jeffrey S. Boyd
1,702,071 – 100%

Place 8

J. Brett Busby
1,692,583 – 100%

Criminal Court of Appeals, Place 3
All Precincts - The Winner has a Democratic challenger in November

Bert Richardson
897,496 – 51.84%

Unopposed Criminal Court of Appeals Judges
All Precincts - Both Judges have Democratic challengers in November
Place 4

Kevin Yeary
1,679,193 – 100%

Place 9

David Newell
1,676,841 – 100%

Chief Justice, 3rd Court of Appeals
All Precincts - Will have a Democratic Challenger in November

Jeff Rose
183,719 – 100%

DISTRICT JUDGE, 22ND JUDICIAL DISTRICT
R. Bruce Boyer – 18,945 – 100%
DISTRICT JUDGE, 433RD JUDICIAL DISTRICT
Dib Waldrip – 14,322 – 71.7%
JUDGE, COUNTY COURT AT LAW NO. 2
Charles A. Stephens, II – 18,811 – 100%
JUDGE, COUNTY COURT AT LAW NO. 3
Deborah Linnartz Wigington – 18,535 – 100%
Sheriff
Mark Reynolds – 19,321 – 100%
COUNTY TAX ASSESSOR-COLLECTOR
Kristen H. Hoyt – 11,382 – 57.24%
COUNTY COMMISSIONER, PRECINCT 1
Donna Eccleston – 3,071 –  52.07%
COUNTY COMMISSIONER, PRECINCT 3
Kevin WebbDonna – 2024 –  100%
CONSTABLE, PRECINCT 1
Charlie Motz – 3,773 –  67.41%
CONSTABLE, PRECINCT 2
Mark Cheatum – 5,195 – 100%
CONSTABLE, PRECINCT 3
Craig Ackerman – 1,195 – 57.04%
CONSTABLE, PRECINCT 4
Shane Rapp – 4,862 – 75.98%
COUNTY CHAIR
Sue Piner – 18,429  –  100%
Propositions 1-10
All Passed

(830) 837-5748

Physical Address:
265 Landa Street

Mailing Address:
P.O. Box 310283
New Braunfels, TX 78131

Copyright 2020 Comal County Republican Party
Political advertising paid for by the Comal County Republican Party. Not authorized by any candidate or candidate’s committee.